Annual meeting 2014

Annual meeting EpiHealthNet 19th September 2014, Sevilla, Spain
Venue: 5* Barcelo Renacimiento Hotel
Catherine Castillo, Tom Stout, Giovanna Lazzari, Daniel Brison, Bernd Fischer, Tom Fleming, Anne Navarrete Santos , Eckhard Wolf, Neil Smyth, Andras Dinnyes, ...., Maria Barandalla, Hui Shi, Anne Ferguson-Smith, Ruiqi Xu.
Matthew Trotter, Celgene 
 
Ruiqi Xu, BGI 
 
Carlos Malpica, Metabolon 
 
Tom Stout, Utrecht University
 
Andras Dinnyes, Biotalentum and Szent István University
 
Tom Fleming, University of Southampton
 
Anne Ferguson-Smith, University of Cambridge  
 
Bernd Fischer, Martin-Luther-Universitaet
 
Daniel Brison, University of Manchester
 
Giovanna Lazzari, Avantea
 
Eckhard Wolf, MWM Biomodels
 
Catherine Castillo, Student representative
 
 
Agenda
08:50-09:00 Arrival
09:00-09:15 Welcome by the Coordinator Andras Dinnyes
09:15-09.30 Administrative and financial issues: next periodic report - Paul Blank
 
Presentations of the associated Partners
09:30-09.40 Celgene - Matthew Trotter
09:40-09.50 BGI - Ruiqi Xu
09:50-10.00 Metabolon - Carlos Malpica
 
Progress of the work - PI’s presentations
10:00-10:10 Progress of the work: UU - Tom Stout
10:10-10:20 Progress of the work: BIOT - Andras Dinnyes
10:20-10:30 Progress of the work: USH - Tom Fleming
10:40-10:50 Progress of the work: UCAM - Anne Ferguson-Smith
10:50-11:00 Progress of the work: UCAM - Matthew Trotter (replacement for Pietro Lio)
 
11:00-11:20 Coffee break
 
11:20-11:30 Progress of the work: MLU - Bernd Fisher
11:30-11:40 Progress of the work: UMA - Daniel Brison
11:40-11:50 Progress of the work: AVANTEA - Giovanna Lazzari
11:50-12:00 Progress of the work: SZIU - Andras Dinnyes
12:00-12:10 Progress of the work: MWM - Eckhard Wolf
12:10-12:30 Questions and Answers
 
Student Representative
12:30-12:45 Introduction of the Student representative: UMA - Catherine Castillo 
 
Workpackages
12:45-13:10 WP 1, Project Management and quality control: UU - Paul Blank
13:10-13:20 WP 2, Training-through-research: UCAM - Anne Ferguson-Smith
13:20-13:30 WP 3, Annual Scientific Trainings (AST): USH - Tom Fleming
13:30-13:45 WP 4, Annual Complementary Trainings (ACT): BIO - Andras Dinnyes
13:45-14:00 WP 5, Dissemination and outreach activities: BIO - Andras Dinnyes
 
14:30-15:00 Lunch